Sunday, December 8, 2024
[…] Analysis

Yesterday, Chief Counsel Joshua Prince of the Firearms Industry Consulting Group, was successful in securing a monumental decision and Order in Suarez, et al. v. PSP Commissioner, 1:21-cv-710 (Middle District of PA); however, as the Order is complex and, in one regard, severs only a portion of 18 Pa.C.S. 6106, many are confused by the actual result. So, let’s dive in and analyze the statutes in relation to the Order.


First, we’ll start with the easy one, which was struck down in total – 18 Pa.C.S. 6107. Section 6107 provides:

(a) General rule.–No person shall carry a firearm upon the public streets or upon any public property during an emergency proclaimed by a State or municipal governmental executive unless that person is:

(1) Actively engaged in a defense of that person’s life or property from peril or threat.



(2) Licensed to carry firearms under section 6109 (relating to licenses) or is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).

Thus, as a result of the injunction, during a state of emergency, individuals are no longer restricted in their ability to carry firearms upon the public streets or upon any public property.